Periodicals (journals, magazines, newspapers, etc.)Books, e-books, book chaptersReports and standardsMeetings and symposiaReviews and commentaryDissertations and thesesAV, music, videos, podcasts, artwork, moviesData, instruments, and softwareUnpublished and informally published worksArchival documents and collectionsE-mail, web, blogs, Facebook, etc.Legal materials
Author-Date Citation MethodCiting Paraphrased SourcesCiting Direct QuotationsFormatting Authors in a Text CitationCiting Secondary SourcesCiting Personal CommunicationsCiting Legal Sources
NSU Academic Program StylesFormatting a Paper/AssignmentElements of a CitationFormatting the Reference ListSample Papers from APA WindowFormatting Tips Using Word
Build a CitationFinding ExamplesIndex of APA TipsRetrieved in Different FormatsDefinitions
Formatting Problems Using Citation Tools
This is the "APA Help" page of the "APA Style (6th ed.) -- Library Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

APA Style (6th ed.) -- Library Guide   Tags: apa, apa en espanol, citations, endnote, how do i cite, reference list, retrieval statements  

This library guides provides help using the APA Style (6th ed.). The guide provides detailed in-depth help appropriate for graduate students, including links to Links and the APA Style Blog and video tutorials.
Last Updated: Apr 30, 2012 URL: http://nova.campusguides.com/apa Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

APA Help Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

  Scheduled Workshops (NSU)

Feb. 4 at 3:40 -- APA online workshop  http://tiny.cc/l8ui2

For additional APA help, you can also check the APA video tutorials, the How Do I Cite?,  and I Can't Find It pages. You can also find the PPT slides used for the presentation.  Here is the link to the archived APA session in Wimba on Oct. 10.  

If you have problems accessing Wimba, call the NSU Help Desk at 800 541-6682 ext 25347 (2HELP). Listed below are the minimum system requirements to run Wimba Live Classroom:
|
Computer requirements
· 128 MB RAM (256 MB recommended)
· Internet access at 56k or above
· Soundcard with headset is preferred to microphone and speakers. For other known audio issues click here.
  Firefox is the recommended browser.

In order to run and install Horizon Wimba, you must have permission to install software on your machine. You must either be an administrator on your machine, or be granted permission by an administrator to do installations. To check if your computer has the required software, please click here to run the Setup Wizard before entering for the first time.  If you have problems with sound, be sure your headset is plugged in properly. If you have problems accessing the course, try clearing the cache. If you are continuing to have difficulty after running the wizard on startup and other tips, please contact us at 954-262-4357  or (800) 541-6682 ext 24557 or by e-mail at wimbasupport@nova.edu 

PPTs for Fischler Summer Conf. (NSU)

 

Definitions for Terms Used in This Guide

This list of definitions is provided to help users of the APA Style Library Guide understand terms that are used in the APA publication manual to describe various parts of the APA formatting process.

Archive refers to a place or collection containing records, photographs, recordings, documents, or other materials of historical interest.

Archival sourcescan include letters, unpublished manuscripts, limited-circulation documents like brochures and pamphlets, in-house institutional and corporate documents, clippings, and other documents as well as nontext materials such as photographs, recordings, or apparatus. These resources can be in the possession of an individual (in other words, the author who is citing the source), be located in an institutional collection or archival collection. There are also an increasing number of digitized archival collections of books, films, pictures, unpublished records, and more that can be accessed online. Some are in the public domain while others have restricted access.

Article refers to something that is published in a journal or on a scholarly website that is accessible to others. Studies in a  journal will usually have an investigation in to a subject whereas a magazine typically has opinion pieces or secondary reports of other people's studies.  

Audiovisual media is defined in APA (6th ed.) as including motion pictures; audio or television broadcasts including podcasts; and static objects such as maps, artwork, or photos.

Bibliography refers to a list of reference citations on a specific topic. The references are not necessarily cited in the body of the document.

Blog refers to a type of website usually maintained by an individual with regular entries of commentary, descriptions of events, or other material such as graphics or video.

Block quote: When 40 or more exact words used by someone else is quoted by being indented in a block format to distinguish the quote from the text.

Books is a term that includes reference books like encyclopedias, dictionaries, ebooks, books that are published only in electronic format, books that are available in print or available online in an electronic formats that can be viewed on the Kindle, Nook, etc., public domain/open access books available online, and out-of-print books available in online repositories.

Byline refers to the author of an article in magazines, books, reference entries, videos,  newspapers, newsletters, and other publications. Bylines are sometimes also used to give credit for photographs or illustrations. It usually starts with a word such as "By" or "From". The byline most typically follows the headline and comes before the start of the article, but it can also appear on occasion at the end of the paper with a short bio of the author.

Citationis a reference to a published or unpublished source using the APA style.There are test citations that are in the body of the paper and reference citations that are provided in the reference list at the end of the document.

Colloquium can refer to an informal meeting for the exchange of views, but in this context it refers to an academic seminar on a broad field of study, and there are usually planned presentations.

Continuous pagination refers to the number of pages in a volume in a journal when the numbers run consecutively through all the issues of that issue rather than having each issue start with page 1.

Corporate or group author refers to an organization, government agency, corporation, or study group that is identified as the author when no individual or individuals have been identified as producing the document. For example, the author of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association is identified as the American Psychological Association.

Digital Object Identifier (DOI) refers to a unique alphanumeric string assigned to a journal article, book, book chapter, or reference entry. The DOI number is used to help track and identify individual documents.

Dissertation refers to the capstone project completed by doctoral students to demonstrate students' mastery in their field of specialization. Traditionally, a manuscript copy of the dissertation is kept in the library of the institution where the degree was conferred. Dissertations may be found in commercial databases like ProQuest Dissertations and Theses or proprietary, password-protected databases like NSU's MARPs, Practicums, and Applied Dissertations Database. There are open-access sites that archive dissertations like the Electronic Dissertations and Theses at Virginia Tech site, and UMI sells print and microfiche copies of dissertations. Many of these have been cataloged and can be found in various library collections around the world.

et al. The phrase  et al. is short for et alii (Latin for “and others”). Becasue alii is abbreviated, there is a period after the al.

Gray literature refers to resources that not part of the formal publishing process for books and articles. These include technical and research reports from associations, government agencies, etc.

Hanging indentation refers to a specific format for reference citations where the first line "hangs" half an inch on the left margin. Any other lines in the citation are indented half an inch.

In-text citations give brief details of the source of an idea or piece of information within the text of a document.

Issue brief provides a short overview of a specific problem or issue.

Journal refers to a periodical that is published on a regular basis on a topic of interest.

LISTSERV is a trademarked name for a particular software electronic mailing list program.

Magazine refers to a general interest regular periodical that is typically published monthly and covers several topics by short articles and is usually printed on glossy paper. 

Monograph refers to a scholarly piece of writing. It can be either an essay or book length on a specific, often limited subject.

Non routine refers to information that is not typically included in a reference citation and a description of the information is enclosed in brackets after the title and before the period. For example, [Apparatus}, [DVD]. [Monograph]

Open access refers to articles or documents available online that can be accessed with no charge to anyone anywhere as long as the authors are properly acknowledged and cited. There is open access documents that have been self-archived and open-access publishing.open-access publishing.

Pagination refers to the numbering system for the page numbers.

Paraphrase means to an idea into your own words.

Periodical refers to regularly published sources such as a scholarly journal, magazine, trade journal, newsletter, newspaper, or  some other journal.

Personal communication refers to some kind of communication that is not retrievable such as a phone conversation, personal email, or class lecture that was not recorded.

Primary sources refer to information collected firsthand from such sources as historical documents, literary texts, artistic works, experiments, surveys, and interviews.  Thus, articles where the author is describing their own experiments would be considered a primary source. In science and the social sciences, research articles are considered primary sources. In history, a much wider range of sources would also be included everything from original research and original works of fiction to items created during the period that is being studied. These can include personal papers including diaries, journals, and correspondence; legal notices and records for births, deaths, divorces, marriages, and military; photographs, and jewelry.

Podcast refers to a pre-recorded video or audio program posted on a website that can be downloaded as an MP3 or some other file format so people can listen to them on personal computers or mobile devices.

Proceedings are official records of things said or done. For example, conference proceedings provide an official record of the presentations at a conference. They can be found published in book or periodical form or unpublished on the web, in digital repositories, or in self-archival databases like ERIC.

Reference entry refers to a specific description or definition of a specific topic in a reference work such as an encyclopedia, dictionary, or directory.

Reference list refers to the list of citations used in the body of the document and formatted using APA.

Report can refers to a formal or official presentation of facts or of the record of some findings or conclusions.

Reviews can be found for books, motion pictures, software, products, and more in a variety of formats including periodicals, websites, and blogs.

A running head is a short title (50 characters or fewer, including spaces) that appears at the top of every page of the paper.

Secondary sources  refer to another person's second-hand account of something such as in a literature review. Thus, an experiment that is described by someone other than the researcher(s) would be considered a secondary source. Accounts found in newspapers, radio, and television about research findings would be considered secondary sources.

Seriation refers to the position or arrangement of paragraphs, sentences, parts of sentences, words, etc., in a series. In APA, there are four styles used for series. Note that starting with the APA (6th ed.), bulleted lists are permitted. For more information about the formatting in APA, see  http://nova.campusguides.com/aecontent.php?pid=114919&sid=1000012#series .

Series refers to  a set of successive volumes or issues of a periodical published on a specific subject or specific purpose. For example, the Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics is a series of books published on the topic of probability and/or statistics.

Study refers to an investigative work that may or may not be published in a journal or elsewhere.

Symposium is a meeting or conference where people meet to discuss a topic of interest and/or hear presentations on the topic.

Task force refers to a small team given responsibility for a short-term assignment with specific goals. typically, the task force produces a report on their findings or accomplishments.

Tertiary sources provide generalized overviews of a topic. The author usually does not go back to the primary sources and instead gathers information based on secondary sources.

Text citation refers to the shortened version of the citations used in the body of the document. This typically uses the author-date format unless there is not a clearly identified author.

Web log post is another term for blog.

Widget refers to a small application using computer code that can be installed and executed within a web page by an end user.

Wiki refers to a website that allows individuals to easily create and edit content and link web pages using a simplified markup language

Working paper can be used in several ways. It may refer to a preliminary scientific or technical paper. Often, authors will release working papers to share ideas about a topic or to elicit feedback before submitting to a peer reviewed conference or academic journal.

 

Scope -- For Graduate Students

This APA Style guide is specifically designed for graduate students who need in-depth help with the ins and outs of APA formatting!

See below for quick examples for APA citations. For APA beginners, you may prefer to use APA Basics.

 

 Quick APA Examples - Articles, Books, Website Citations

For formatting an article in a journal, see APA manual (6th ed.), pp. 199-202
or  see  Article Citation Formatting video (4 min. 15 sec.).

Ex. 1: Journal article with DOI assigned, one author.

Smith,

J. (2010). An interdisciplinary approach to preparing
early intervention professionals: A university and
community collaborative initiative. Teacher Education
and Special Education,
33(2), 131-142. doi:10.1177
/0888406409357546
 

Ex. 2: Journal article, eight or more authors, with no DOI If there is no DOI number, then include a retreival statement with the journal home URL. NOTE:  For students in FSE, it is OK to use a standard journal citation with not URL.

Jones,

H. M., McKay, J., Alvarado, F., Plath, E., Jordan, A., 
Porter, M., . . . Allsop, S. (2005). The attractions of
stupidity. Journal of Philosophy, 30(2), 6-10. Retrieved
from http://www.journalofphilosophy.org/

To locate the journal home URL, use ULRICHSWEB or do a search in a search engine such as Google.


 

Ex. 3: Book by two or more authors
Author, A. A., & Author, D. D. (Year). Title of book. doi:10.XXXXXXXXXXX  See APA (6th ed.), #24 and template on p. 202, section 7.02

Rosellini, G., & Worden, M. (2010). Of course you're angry:  A
guide to dealing with the emotions of
substance
abuse 
(Rev. ed.). Center City, MN: Hazelden.

Ex. 4: Book chapter in edited book

Hawkins,

R. C., & Clement, P. F. (1984). Binge eating:
Meausrement problems and a conceptual model. In
R. C. Hawkings, II, W. J. Fremouw, & P. F. Clement
(Eds.), The binge-purge syndrome: Diagnosis, treatment,
and research
(pp. 229-251). New York, NY: Springer.
 

Ex. 5: Book with DOI (Retrieved online)
See APA Style posting on books, reference books, and book chapters
Author, A. A., & Author, D. D. (Year). Title of book. doi:10.XXX.XXXXXXXX 
Title of book. (Year). doi:10.XXXXXXXXXXXXX

 American

Psychiatric Association. (2000). Diagnostic and
statistical manual of mental disorders
(4th ed.,
text rev.). doi:10.1176/appi.books
.9780890423349.7060

  • When the DOI number is provided, the location and publisher is not provided.
  • The letters doi are not capitalized when used in the reference citation.
  • There is no period after the DOI number.

Ex. 6: Entire website See the APA Style FAQ on citing entire websites.

The APA manual (6th ed.) says that you do not need to cite entire websites in the reference list. In the body of the paper, provide the name of the site and URL.  For example:  The Department of Health has just released a new site called HealthCare.gov at http://www.healthcare.gov/ to help people identify and compare health care programs available in their area. However, even though the Department of Health website is mentioned in the body of your document and the URL is provided, you would not include the website as a reference citation in your reference list.

Ex. 7: Web page with no author

See   this video (4 min. 45 sec.) on how to format a webpage or web site.

Tesla

coils: How they work. (2009). Retrieved June 4, 2011,
from http://www.pupman.com/teslacoils.htm

Ex. 8: Web material with no author, no date, and no page numbers. See the APA Style FAQ on citing web material with no author, no date, and no page numbers

Survey: More Americans get news from the Internet than
newspapers or radio. (n.d.). Retrieved March 16,
2011, from http://www.cnn.com/2010/TECH
/03/01/social.network.news/index.html
  • paragraph number, if provided or count paragraphs down from the beginning of the document.  For example, (para. 4)
  • An overarching heading plus a paragraph number within that section.  (Methods, para. 3)
     

Ex. 9: Report on web with authors.  

Wirl, J., Chou, S., Provasnik, S., Rooney, P., Sen, A., & Tabin, R.(2003).
The condition of education: 2003 (Report No. NCES 2003-067).
Retrieved from the National Center for Educational Statistics
website: http://nces.ed.gov/pubs2003/2003067.pdf
 

When to Cite Sources

With the advent of the web, the ability to locate multiple sources on a topic, and there is often the question of how many sources should be cited. The APA website provides a link to an article about when to cite sources entitle "The Explosion of Knowledge, References, and Citations: Psychology's Unique Response to a Crisis" (Adair & Vohra, 2003) published in American Psychologist.

 

 

Finding Information about APA (6th ed.)

APA Style consists of rules or guidelines that a publisher observes to ensure clear and consistent presentation of written material. It concerns uniform use of such elements including:

  • selection of headings, tone, and length;
  • punctuation and abbreviations;
  • presentation of numbers and statistics;
  • construction of tables and figures,
  • citation of references; and
  • many other elements that are a part of a manuscript.

  The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (6th ed.) (2010) is the final word on APA styles, but you can also take a look at the APA Style FAQs and APA Style blog for updates on the information published in the manual. You may also want to see why APA says that the APA style is needed.

The APA Style guide provides information about APA formatting.

  • Formatting
    • NSU academic program style guides provides links to the style guides provided by the various NSU academic programs.  
    • Formatting a paper/assignment
    • Formatting a reference list 
  • Citing in Text provides information including:
    •  text citations for content that has been paraphrased or
    • text citations for direct quotes.
  • How Do I Cite? provides examples of reference citations for the following:
    • periodical articles including journal, newsletter, magazine, and newspaper articles, 
    • books, book chapters, edited books, and more,
    • reports and standards -- technical, research, and government reports as well as various types of standards.
    • conference papers, colloquia, symposia, poster sessions, proceedings, and more,
    • dissertations and theses,
    • book and video reviews and peer commentary,
    • audiovisual media including videos, podcasts, and more, 
    • unpublished and informally published works,
    • archived documents and collections,
    • electronic communications, web pages, electronic discussion groups, social media, and more.
  • I Can't Find It helps when you cannot find what you need for examples of reference citations in the APA publication manual: 
    • Building Citations from Scratch shows you how to identify information for the four elements in a reference citation: Who / Author(s), When / Date, What / Title, and Where / Publication/Retrieval Information.
    • A list of where to find examples in the APA manual for authors/editors, dates, titles, and publication/retrieval information
  • Video Tutorials provides links to videos on various APA-related topics.
 

Vote: Did This Help?

The APA guide helped me find what I needed.
The APA guide did not help me find what I needed.
I liked the examples, but I did not find what I needed.
Too complicated.

 

Getting Started with APA

For help on APA (6th ed.), check the APA Style website. the APA Style FAQs, and the APA Style blog. For more in-depth information refer to the APA publication manual or the information provided in this APA library guide. For information about what is new the 6th ed. of the APA publication manual, click here or email the APA editorial staff at  styleexpert@apastyle.org

You can also check with the Alvin Sherman Library about dates of APA training workshops.

 For help if you still are using the APA (5th ed.), click here.

 

  Need Help?

 
Broward County Logo

The ASLRITC is a joint-use facility between Nova Southeastern University and the Broward Cty. Board of County Commissioners

Patron Portals :: Electronic Resources :: Services :: About Us :: Help :: Home
Alvin Sherman Library, Research, and Information Technology Center
3100 Ray Ferrero Jr. Blvd. · Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33314-1013
Contact the library online or by phone (954-262-4600)
Copyright © 2010 · Webmaster · Equipment and Service Status
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip