Welcome
This guide to Chemistry provides information on resources available from the Alvin Sherman Library, both in the library and online, related to chemistry. The guide covers information sources such as books, journal articles, conference papers, and the databases, Web sites, and other resources needed to access them.
Where do I Start?
Each tab makes different types of resources available. If you are looking for a book on your research subject go to Find Books. To find journal articles, research reports, and other kinds of materials go to the databases in Find Articles. For databases with information on different chemical substances and their properties look at Chemical Properties. To find basic facts on a topic or look up a word in a dictionary go to Find Facts. For information on how to do various experimental procedures look at Do Experiments. For information from recognized organizations and authoritative websites use Find Websites. If you are writing up your research and need help in preparing footnoves or the bibliography go to Cite Your Sources. For a help on variety of special topics, library services, and the like see what is available in How to .... Finally, each page has a link to our Ask A Librarian service so you can get additional help.
Science Daily: Chemistry
Loading...
What's New?
Some additional major chemistry encyclopedias have been added to the Encyclopedias section of the Find Facts tab.
Need Help?
-
Ask in Person
-
Ask by Phone
-
Ask by Email
-
Ask by Chat
-
Ask by Text
-
Schedule an Appointment
What kind of appointment do you need to make?
» One-on-One research help for me
» Faculty request for classroom
» Middle/High School & Public groups
Related Guides
- Last Updated Jun 3, 2013
Collection of resources on how to find information on biology and other life science related topics. Includes links to books, articles, databases, websites, and other information sources.
236 views this year
- Last Updated May 22, 2013
Collection of resources to find information on mathematics topics. Includes links to books, articles, databases, websites, and other information sources.
31 views this year

Loading...
