OC Seminars & SymposiumsWhat's New??OC Publications
Book Reserve FormPrint Reserve Form
EndNote
Get a Library Card?Find A BookHave an item at the Alvin Sherman Library on Main Campus sent to me at the OC?Get to the library databases?Find out if the library has a journal?Search for journal articles on my topic?Get the full text to my articles?Get the full text to an article that is not available at NSU?What is an embargo?Get help with my research?How do I see a Bibliography of all OC Dissertations, Theses, Capstones?Find out the requirements for graduation?Submit my thesis or capstone for binding?Avoid plagiarism and learn more about copyright issues?How do I access grant or scholarship money?
This is the "Home" page of the "Introduction to the Oceanography Library" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Introduction to the Oceanography Library  

Introduction to the Oceanography Library at Nova Southeastern University’s Oceanographic Center, Center of Excellence in Coral Reef Ecosystems Science, a research-oriented library for all the disciplines of marine and aquatic science.
Last Updated: May 13, 2013 URL: http://nova.campusguides.com/oclibrary Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Library Hours

 

Library Hours:

Monday

8:30am - 8:00pm*

Tuesday

8:30am - 8:00pm*

Wednesday

8:30am - 6:30pm

Thursday

8:30am - 6:30pm

Friday

8:30am - 4:30pm

Saturday

10:00am – 6:00pm**

Sunday

Unavailable

 

*The library will only be open until 6:30pm during term breaks (4/27-5/12, 8/3-8/23, 12/14-1/5).

**The library is open on Saturdays, except for holiday weekends (i.e. Easter, Memorial Day, 4th of July, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Years), term breaks (4/27-5/12, 8/3-8/23, 12/14-1/5), and University Closings.

 

 Please Note:  Due to term breaks and holidays, the library will be closed on:

May 5th, May 11th, May 25th, May 27th, Jul 4th, July 28th, Aug 3rd, Aug 10th, Aug 17th, Aug 31st, Sep 2nd, Nov 28th - 30th, Dec 14th, Dec 21st - Jan 5th.

      

      Location

    Address:

    NSU Oceanographic Center 

    8000 North Ocean Drive

    Dania Beach, FL 33004

    Phone:

    (800)39-OCEAN  

    (954)262-3600

    (954)262-3643

    E-mail:

    oclibrary@nova.edu

      

    Related Guides

     

    Introduction to the Library

    The Oceanography Library at Nova Southeastern University’s Oceanographic Center in the new Center of Excellence in Coral Reef Ecosystems Science, is a research-oriented library for all the disciplines of marine and aquatic science. Located at the entrance of Port Everglades, its primary use is for faculty research, and for Masters students in Marine Biology, Coastal Zone Management and/or Marine Environmental Science, and Ph.D. students in Oceanography.

    Other campus libraries offer other on-line databases, along with an interlibrary loan service that makes available books and copies of articles from other libraries around the country.

    Alvin Sherman Library, Research & Information Technology Center

    Shepard Broad Law Library

    Health Professions Library

     

    Search NSU Libraries Catalog, Databases, E-Journals, etc.

      Finding Materials

    • Ocean & Aquatic Sciences databases for NSU patrons
      Subject databases for Ocean & Aquatic Sciences in the NSU Libraries Electronic Resources. Search these subject specific databases for electronic resources in this subject area.
    • OC Online Journals through EBSCO  
        
      Many titles held by this library can be accessed full-text online through EBSCO. Click on the i (Information Button) to the right of the link for a list of these journal titles.
    • MyiLibrary  
        
      Contains over 10,000 ebooks concentrating in science, technology, and medicine. Up to five users may access the same title simultaneously. If you get an error message please try again later.

    What's New? New Electronic Resources

    • What's new???
      Click this link to see all of the new books, e-books, and journals from the Oceanographic Center Library!

    New NSU-OC Publications

    • NSU OC Publications
      Click here to go to our NSU Oceanographic Center publications page! Find out who is researching what. Get the scoop on the latest publications from the OC!
     

    Upcoming OC Library Instruction Programs

     

    Stay Tuned! 

     

     Download EndNote and Reference Manager from NSU:

    http://www.nova.edu/common-lib/ISI/ .

    Check back here for information on upcoming OC Library Instruction and Training Programs!

    Librarian Profile

    Profile Image
    Jaime Goldman
    Oceanographic Center Librarian II
    Oceanography Library
    Contact Info
    954-262-3681
    Send Email
     

      Research Help

    Liaison Librarians assist with research, finding full text to articles, and learning to use the OC Library resources such as EndNote or Databases.

    In Person:
    Available

    Monday

    8:30am - 8:00pm

    Tuesday

    8:30am - 8:00pm

    Wednesday

    8:30am - 6:30pm

    Thursday

    8:30am - 6:30pm

    Friday

    8:30am - 4:30pm

    Saturday

    10:00am - 6:00pm

    Sunday

    Closed

    Email:
    Send your question to oclibrary@nova.edu

      Phone:

    Reference Desk: 954-262-3699

    1-800-541-6682 ext. 23699

     Appointment:

    Oceanographic Center Librarian:

    Jaime Goldman:

    oclibrary@nova.edu

    954-262-3681

     or 1-800-541-6682 ext. 23681

     

      We want your input!

    Was this information helpful?

    How useful is this page?
    (1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

    Additional comments:


    Your Email:


    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip