Law Curriculum Sorting Guide: Student Competition Teams

info question Facebook Twitter user Ask Skip the menu to the main content

{{ lg.description }}

VII.     NSU COLLEGE OF LAW ADVOCACY PROGRAM- STUDENT COMPETITION TEAMS

A. Introduction

The NSU Advocacy Program offers multiple experiential opportunities to practice litigation and transactional skills in multiple areas of the law.  Each year the Moot Court Honor Society, NSU Trial Association, student organizations and others sponsor mock appellate, trial, negotiation, and transactional teams that compete in national competitions.  Several opportunities each year are subject area specific; the remainder are opportunities designed to develop general practice skills. Students interested in a specific subject area should plan to try out for and compete in a competition that matches their interests, or students interested in litigation or transactional law generally may consider a wider variety available opportunities offering those competition experiences. There are specific eligibility requirements for each team and students must contact the Director of Trial & Appellate Advocacy, or the specific student organization sponsoring a competition team to ensure eligibility.

Below is a list of  faculty approved competition teams for which credit may be available. This list is not exhaustive, as the competition schedule changes yearly.  For a full list of competitions, students must contact the Director of Trial & Appellate Advocacy, or the specific student organization sponsoring a competition team.

The majority of these competitions are offered for two (2) credits. Some  teams split the credits between oral advocates (one credit) and brief writers (one credit).  Students MUST register for earning credits during the semester which the competition takes place only as noted below.

Students are advised to carefully consider the time commitment and practice schedules when registering for classes.  Most competition teams require several evening practices and every weekend for at least five weeks in a row. 

Faculty Members Include: Catherine Arcabascio, Timothy Arcaro, Heather Baxter, Ron Brown Kathy Cerminara, Megan Chaney (Director, Trial & Appellate Advocacy), Jane Cross, Mark Dobson, Olympia Duhart, Amanda Foster, linda harrison, Joe Hnylka, Judith Karp, Shahabudeen Khan, Ishaq Kundawala, Camille Lamar, Donna Litman, Michael Richmond, Michele Struffolino, Marilyn Uzdavines Kathryn Webber

 

FALL SEMESTER COMPETITIONS

 

MOOT COURT

MOCK TRIAL

TRANSACTIONAL

GENERAL LITIGATION/APPELLATE PRACTICE

 

Thomas Tang National Moot Court Competition (MC)

Hispanic Lawyers Association Regional Moot Court Competition

Honorable Earle E. Zehmer Memorial Mock Trial Competition (NTA)

Stetson University College of Law’s National Pre-trial Competition

 

COMMERCIAL/BUSINESS LAW

 

 

 

Start-Up LawMeet

CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE

 

 

Buffalo-Niagara Mock Trial Competition (homicide) (NTA)

Faulkner Law School’s Mockingbird Mock Trial Challenge  (NTA)

 

HEALTH LAW

 

Southern Illinois Law School National Health Law Moot Court Competition   (MC)

 

 

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

 

Intellectual Property LawMeet

 

 

WINTER/SPRING SEMESTER COMPETITIONS

 

MOOT COURT

MOCK TRIAL

TRANSACTIONAL

GENERAL LITIGATION/APPELLATE PRACTICE

 

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition (MC)

 

 

American Association of Justice Student  Trial Advocacy Competition (NTA)

Texas Young Lawyers Association – National Trial Team Competition  (NTA)

Thurgood Marshall Black Lawyers Associational Annual Regional Mock Trial Competition

University of Kansas-City, Missouri – “Show Me”  Voir Dire Challenge

 

 

COMMERCIAL/BUSINESS LAW

 

National Tax Law Competition hosted by the Florida Bar

 

National Transactional LawMeet

 

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW AND CIVIL RIGHTS

 

Elon Civil Rights Moot Court Competition (MC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOOT COURT

MOCK TRIAL

TRANSACTIONAL

CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE

 

Seton Hall’s John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition (MC)

Jerome Prince  Memorial Evidence Moot Court Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

EMPLOYMENT LAW

 

 

 

Earle Zehmer Workers Compensation National Moot Court Competition sponsored by the Florida Bar (MC)

FAMILY LAW

 

Albany Law School’s Domenick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition  (MC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOOT COURT

MOCK TRIAL

TRANSACTIONAL

HEALTH LAW

 

 

 

 

Houston College of Law’s South Texas Mock Trial Challenge – Medical Malpractice (NTA)

Annual L. Edward Bryant, Jr. National Health Law Transactional Moot Court Competition

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

Intellectual Property Moot Court Competition

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL AND COMPARATIVE LAW

 

Phillip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition

 

Annual Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot

REAL PROPERTY, ENVIRONMENTAL AND LAND USE

 

Environmental Law Moot Court Competition (MC)

 

 

TAX LAW

 

National Tax Law Moot Court Competition  hosted by the Florida Bar

 

 

 

 

SUMMER COMPETITIONS

 

MOOT COURT

MOCK TRIAL

TRANSACTIONAL

GENERAL LITIGATION/APPELLATE PRACTICE

 

Young Lawyers Division - Robert Orseck Memorial Moot Court Competition (MUST REGISTER  IN SUMMER TERM TO RECEIVE CREDIT)

 

 

EMPLOYMENT LAW

Earle Zehmer Workers Compensation National Moot Court Competition sponsored by the Florida Bar (MC)

(CAN REGISTER FOR CREDIT IN THE FALL SEMESTER)